cover

J. A. Talent; R. T. Gratsianova; E. A. Yolkin:

Latest Silurian (Pridoli) to middle devonian (Givetian) of the Asio-Australia hemisphere: rationalization of brachiopod taxa and faunal lists; stratigraphic correlation chart

Pozdnij silur (Prozidoli) - Srednij devon (zivet) aziatsko-avstralijskogo polusarija: pereocenka taksonov brachiopod i revizija faunisticeskich spiskov; schema stratigrafisceskoj korreljacii

with a contribution from: G. R. Shishkina

2001. 221 pages, 7 figures, 21x30cm, 1100 g
Language: English

(Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg, Band 236)

ISBN 978-3-510-61333-5, paperback, price: 40.00 €

in stock and ready to ship

Order form

BibTeX file

Keywords

latest silurian Pridoli middle devonian Givetian Asio-Australia hemisphere brachiopod taxa faunal list Prozidoli zivet

Contents

Content Description top ↑

This paper presents an attempt at generating a relatively consistent taxonomy for latest Silurian (Pridoli) to Middle Devonian (Givetian) brachiopods of the Asia-Australia hemisphere from the west flank of the Urals (and eastern part of the Russian Platform) through to Australia and New Zealand. It forms part of what was intended to be a wider project that planned to deal with revision of Late Devonian to Early Carboniferous (Visean) brachiopod taxonomy as well, conjoined with a hemisphere-wide re-correlation of stratigraphic units for the above intervals and, inter alia, exercises in numerical biogeographic analysis based on revised data. The present monograph has had a long gestation period. The project, formulated at the XIV Pacific Science Congress (Khabarovsk, 1979), was initially entitled "Devonian palaeobiogeography in relation to crustal evolution in the Asia-Australia hemisphere".

Contents top ↑

ABSTRACT
(Russian version)
PART 1 -- INTRODUCTION 2

Prologue (J.A. TALENT, E.A. YOLKIN & R.T. GRATSIANOVA) 2
Role of authors 3
Acknowledgments 3
(Russian version) 8
Pattern of lithospheric blocks (J.A. TALENT) 11
(Russian version) 12
Pattern of stratigraphic alignments used in this analysis (E.A. YOLKIN
& J.A. TALENT) 14
Transliteration/translation of Russian stratigraphic and other names 14
Commentary on the stratigraphic chart 14
(Russian version) 17
Brachiopod faunal lists (J.A. TALENT & R.T. GRATSTANOVA) 21
(Russian version) 25
Arrangement of lists; abbreviations (J.A. TALENT & R.T. GRATSTANOVA) 30
(Russian version) 32
PART 2 -- REVISED BRACHIOPOD FAUNAL LISTS 35
R.T. GRATSIANOVA & J.A. TALENT
BLOCK I - LAURUSSIA (eastern part of Russian Platform) 35
1. Southwest Urals and Bashkiria 35
2. Volga region of the Russian Platform 41
3. Polar Urals (west flank) and Pechora-Timan Region 44
4. Vaygach Island 46
5. Dolgiy Island 47
6. Novaya Zemlya 47
BLOCK IA - MUGODZHARY TERRANE(S) 49
BLOCK II - KAZAKHSTANIA 50
1. East slope of Urals 50
2. East slope of Bashkirian Urals 59
3. Central Kazakhstan 59
4. Baubashata Mountains 64
5. Kokshal 65
6. Northern Nuratau 66
7. Tarbagatay 66
BLOCK III - SIBERIA 66
1. Salair (northeast slope) 67
2. Gornyi Altai 74
3. Rudnyi Altai 79
4. Minusa Depression 80
5. Tuva 81
6. Mongolia 81
7. Southern Mongolia 84
8. Sette-Daban Mountains 84
9. Mouth of Khatanga River 85
10. Siberian Craton 85
11. West Siberian Plain 86
BLOCK IV - TAYMYR 87
BLOCK V - JUNGGAR 88
BLOCK VI - BUREINSK-JIAMUSI BLOCK 89
1. Far East (contributed by G.R. SHISHKINA) 90
2. Heilungjiang region of China 94
3. Northeastern Nei Monggol 96
BLOCK VII - SIKHOTE ALIN' ACCRETIONARY TERRANES 97
BLOCK VIII - KOLYMA 98
1. Selennyakh and Ulakhan-Sis Ranges 98
2. Tas Khayakhtakh and Chimalgin Mountains 99
3. Omulev Mountains and southern Kolyma watershed 100
BLOCK IX - OMOLON 101
BLOCK X CHUKOTKA 102
BLOCK XI - KORYAK ACCRETIONARY PRISM 102
BLOCK Xll - SINO-KOREA (NORTH CHINA) 103
1. Darhan Mumigan Region 103
2. Zhusilenhairhan Region 103
BLOCK XIII - QAIDAM 104
BLOCK XIV - TARIM 105
BLOCK XV - QIANGTANG 105
BLOCK XVI - CENTRAL TIBET (LHASA BLOCK) 106
BLOCK XVII - SOUTH CHINA 107
1. Guangxi-Guizhou 107
2. Sichuan and southwest Gansu 116
A. Western Quinling 116
B. Erlangshan Region 117
C. Longmenshan Region 117
D. Sichuan - precise horizons uncertain 120

E. Gansu - not assigned with certainty to crustal block 121
3. Northeast Yunnan 123
4. Hunan 123
5. Coastal South China 124
6. Northern Vietnam 125
BLOCK XVIII - SHAN-THAI OR SIBUMASU (AND ASSOCIATED TERRANES) 126
1. Malaya 127
2. North Shan States 127
3. Western Yunnan 128
BLOCK XIX - INDOSINIA 128
BLOCK XX HIDA BLOCK (SOUTHWEST JAPAN) 129
BLOCK XXI - SOUTHERN JAPAN 130
BLOCK XXII - KITAKAMI (NORTHERN JAPAN) 130
BLOCK XXIII - EASTERN HOKKAIDO 130
BLOCK XXIV - INDO-PAK BLOCK 131
BLOCK XXV - KOHISTAN TERRANE 131
BLOCK XXVI - HELMAND 132
BLOCK XXVII - KARAKUM 132
1. Kitab Reserve (Uzbekistan) 133
2. Zeravashan (Uzbekistan) 134
3. Shishkat (Taj ikistan) 135
4. Herat-Hajigak Belt (Afghanistan) 135
BLOCK XXVIII - PAMIR 136
BLOCK XXVIII(A) - KARAKORAM 137

BLOCK XXIX - LUT BLOCK 137
BLOCK XXX - CENTRAL IRANIAN BLOCK 137
1. Nakhichevan' Region (and adjacent Armenia) 138
2. Eastern Elburz 139
BLOCK XXXI - RHODOPE-PONTIDE TERRANE(S) 139
BLOCK XXXII - MENDERES BLOCK 141
BLOCK XXXIII - KIRSEHIR BLOCKS 141
BLOCK XXXIV - SAKARYA MICROCONTINENT 141
BLOCK XXXV- SOUTH FERGANA 142
BLOCK XXXVI - ARABIA 146
BLOCK XXXVII - AUSTRALIAN CRATON 147
1. Cobar Region (NSW) 147
2. Bogan Gate-Trundle-Mineral Hill (NSW) 147
3. Adavale Basin (Queensland) 148
4. Ukalunda Region (Queensland) 148
5. Burdekin Basin and Broken River Region (Queensland) 148
6. Canning Basin (WA) 149
BLOCK XXXVIII - MELBOURNE TERRANE 149
1. Heathcote-Redcastle Region 149
2. Yarra River Watershed 151
3. Walhalla Synclinorium 152
4. Waratah Bay 153
BLOCK XXXIX - TABBERABBERA TERRANE 154
BLOCK XL - MOLONG-MONARO TERRANE 155
1. Orange-Wellington Region (NSW) 155
2. Goulburn-Yass Region (NSW) 159
3. Buchan-Bindi Region (Victoria) 161
4. Snowy Mountains Region (NSW) 161
BLOCK XLI - TAMWORTH TERRANE 162
BLOCK XLII - YARROL 'BASIN' AND NEW ENGLAND OROGEN 162
BLOCK XLIII - WEST TASMANIA TERRANE 163
I. Zeehan-Mt Lyell Region 163
2. Point Hibbs 163
BLOCK XLIV - EAST TASMANIA TERRANE 164
BLOCK XLV - TAKAKA TERRANE 164
BLOCK XLVI - BULLER TERRANE 165
PART 3 - APPENDICES 165
J.A. TALENT & R.T. GRATSIANOVA 165
1. High generic provinciality in the northeastern Russia? 165
2. Evaluation of various spire-bearing brachiopods l 71
3. Other taxonomic judgements 179
CONCLUDING REMARKS 181

BIBLIOGRAPHY 182