cover

Proceedings of the Eighth Quadrennial IAGOD Symposium, Ottawa, Canada, August 12-18, 1990

Papers presented at the Symposium on topics related to general problems on the genesis of ore deposits and on studies on the ore geology of specific districts or deposits

Ed.: Yvon T Maurice; International Association on the Genesis of; Ore Deposits IAGOD

1993. XIII, 900 pages, 448 figures, 117 tables, 17x24cm, 2100 g
Language: English

(Proceedings of the Quadrennial IAGOD Symposia)

ISBN 978-3-510-65153-5, bound, price: 174.00 €

in stock and ready to ship

Order form

BibTeX file

Keywords

oredepositcoppercobaltironminingIAGODOttawaCanadaErzLagerstätteKupferKobaltEisenBergwerk

Contents

Content Description top ↑

In this volume proceedings of the 8th Symposium of the International Association on the Genesis of Ore Deposits (IAGOD) are presented. The Symposium was held in August 1990 in Ottawa, Canada and shows interesting varieties of geological and geochemical data and aspects of ore genesis, ranging from tectonics of ore deposits to hydrothermal activities.

Contents top ↑

Editor's Preface V
Foreword by Robert W. Boyle VII
I. Tectonics of ore deposits
Convenor: ALLEN V. HEYL (USA)
S.A. TOMICH (Australia): Lineaments and mineral deposits of the
Yilgarn Block, Western Australia 1
J. PELL and Z.D. HORA (Canada): Rifting, alkaline rocks and related
magmatic deposits in the southern Canadian Cordillera 13
E.P. MALINOVSKY, A. L. SOKOLOV and Y. G . SAFONOV (Russia) :
Structural controls and formation of barite-base metal deposit,
Madneuly, Minor Caucasus, Georgia 25
J. KUTINA (USA): Northern extension of the East African Rift System
and its intersection with an EW-trending belt of magnetic lows:
structural and metallogenic implications for Sudan and Ethiopia 31
II. Paragenesis
Convenor: RICHARD D. HAGNI (USA)
A. ITAMAR (Israel), D. ZIMMERMANN, G.C. AMSTUTZ (Germany) and
M. DVORACHEK (Israel): Paragenesis of colloform textures and
compositional variations of minerals within small concretions in
hydrothermal veins, Ramon area, Israel 43
E.C.T. CHAO, M. TATSUMOTO, J.A. MINKIN, J.M. BACK, E.H. McKEE (USA) and
REN YINGCHEN (China): Multiple lines of evidence for establishing the
mineral paragenetic sequence of the Bayan Obo rare earth ore deposit
of Inner Mongolia, China 55
R.D. HAGNI (USA): Mineral paragenesis and paragenetic sequence of the
nickel-arsenic sulfide ores in the Magmont-West mine, Viburnum Trend,
southeast Missouri, USA 75
R.D. HAGNI and R.T. BRANDOM (USA): Mineral assemblages and paragenetic
sequence of the iron-copper-cobalt ore at Boss-Bixby, Missouri, and
their mineralogical similarities to the Olympic Dam deposit at Roxby
Downs, South Australia 89
W. PETRUK and J.M. WILSON (Canada): Silver and gold in some Canadian
volcanogenic base metal deposits 105
M. K. DE BRODTKORB, H.D. GAY and R.J. SUREDA (Argentina):
Polymetallic selenide-sulfide minerals of the Los Llantenes mining
district, La Rioja, Argentina 119
R.C. LAUDON and R.D. HAGNI (USA): Computer program to identify ore
minerals based on physical properties and/or chemical elements 127
K. BENTE, Th. DOERING and R. MITTELSTADT (Germany): Experimental
studies on coupled diffusion in the system ZnS-CuInS2 and its
paragenetic application 141
III. Ore-forming fluids in inclusions
Convenor: BERNARD POTY (France)
J. MANGAS, R. REGUILON (Spain) and A. ARRIBAS (Belgium):
Characteristics of fluid phases associated with quartz veins of Los
Ratones uranium deposit, Caceres, Spain 149
G. GIULIANI (Brazil), A. CHEILLETZ, J. DUBESSY (France) and
C.T. RODRIGUEZ (Colombia): Chemical composition of fluid inclusions in
Colombian emerald deposits 159
Y. SHIBUE (Japan): Applications of temperature-chloride mixing diagrams
to the cooling- and dilution-paths of hydrothermal solutions 169
A.H. RANKIN, R.J. HERRINGTON, M.R. RAMSEY, B. COLES, M. CHRISTOULA and
E. JONES (UK): Current developments and applications of ICP-AES techniques for
the geochemical analysis of fluid inclusions in minerals 183
S.O. AKANDE (Nigeria) and J. KINNAIRD (Ireland): Characterization and
origin of ore-forming fluids in the Nigeria mineral belts 199
IV. Fluorite and barite deposits

Convenor: F.G. (BARNEY) POOLE (USA)
B. VAKANJAC (Yugoslavia): Fluorite in Yugoslavia 219
S.A. BREDIKHINA and A.A. OBOLENSKY (Russia): Some physico-chemical
conditions of fluorite deposition 227
A.V. HEYL (USA): Classification and habit of fluorine deposits in the
Rio Grande depression, New Mexico and Colorado 233
M.K. DE BRODTKORS (Argentina) and M. BARSIERI (Italy): Jurassic barite
and celestite deposits of Neuquen Province, Argentina 243
V. Skarn deposits
Convenor: LAWRENCE D. MEINERT (USA)
T. MARIKO and D.Y. YANG Japan): Magnesian skarn-type magnetite deposit
of the Shinyemi Mine, Korea: an oxygen and hydrogen isotope study 255
R. MORITZ, M. MALO, F. ROY and A. CHAGNON (Canada): Skarn
mineralization associated with the Grand Pabos - Restigouche Fault,
southern Gaspe Peninsula, Quebec, Canada 271
FENG ZHONGYAN and LAI YONG (China): Formation of the Hao-zhuang iron
skarn deposit 285
VI. Tin and tungsten deposits and rare metal granitoids
Convenors: MIROSLAV STEMPROK (Czechoslovakia) and RICHARD P. TAYLOR
(Canada)
M. CORSELLA and J.-C. MELGAREJO (Spain): Rare-element pegmatites of
Cap de Creus peninsula, northeast Spain: a new field of the
beryl-phosphate subtype 295
ZHU JINCHU and LIU WEIXIN (China): Topazite-ongonite relationship and
its bearing on vertical zonation in rare-metal granites: evidence from
Xianghualing District, Hunan Province, China 303
M. STEMPROK (Czechoslovakia): The anatomy of ore-bearing plutons 315
H.-T. CHON (Korea) and H. SHIMAZAKI Japan): K/Ar ages of tin
mineralization in the Sangdong and Ulchin areas of Korea 323
S.B. CASTOR (USA): Rare earth deposits and Proterozoic anorogenic
magmatism 331
V.A. ZHARIKOV, M.B. EPEL BAUM, G.P. ZARAISKY, A.G. SIMAKIN and V.S. KHUDYAEV
(Russia): A model for the orthomagmatic genesis of tungsten-bearing
greisen veins with reference to the Akchatau deposit, central
Kazakhstan 341
G.-X. CHI (China), J. GUHA (Canada), G.-D. CHEN (China), H.-Z. Lu
(Canada), H.-Y. Hu (China), J. CARIGNAN (Canada) and H.-H. YIN
(China): Polygenetic control of the localisation of proximal and
distal tin deposits in the Xinlu tin field, Guangxi, southern China 353
C.B. FARMER and C. HALLS (UK): Paragenetic evolution of
cassiterite-bearing lodes at South Crofty Mine, Cornwall, United
Kingdom 365
D.J. KONTAK (Canada): Geological, geochemical and isotopic studies of
the East Kemptville Sn-(Zn-Cu-AG) deposit, Yarmouth County, Nova
Scotia, Canada 383
Y. SHIBUE (Japan): Physico-chemical conditions of formation of major
tungsten deposits in Japan 411
VII. Ore deposits in mafic and ultramafic rocks
Convenor: HEIKKI PAPUNEN (Finland)
D. RYABCHIKOV (Russia): Fluid transport of ore metals in ultramafic
mantle rocks 425
V.K. GARANIN, G.P. KUDRYAVTSEVA (Russia) and A.J.A. JANSE (Australia):
Vertical and horizontal zoning of kimberlites 435
P.H. BENOIT and C.B. SCLAR (USA): The chemical composition of chromite
from Wood's Chrome Mine, Maryland-Pennsylvania Appalachian Piedmont,
USA, and the origin of "vein" chromite 445
M. BARBIERI, P. BONATO, G. RASPA and M. VIOLO (Italy): The magnesite
deposits of Euboea, Greece: a mineralizing process "per descensum" in
ultramafic rocks 455
VIII. Ores and metamorphism
Convenor: FRANK M. YOKES (Norway) J.R. CRAIG (USA) and F.M. YOKES
(Norway): Pyrite in the paragenesis of metamorphosed ores 463
G.A. GROSS (Canada): Rare earth elements and niobium in iron-formation
at Bayan Obo, Inner Mongolia, China 477
B.R. DE FIGUEIREDO (Brazil): Metamorphism of the polymetallic Serrote
da Laje deposit, northeastern Brazil 491
IX. Metallogeny of the Bohemian Massif
Convenor: JAN H. BERNARD (Czechoslovakia)
P. MIXA and P. OREL (Czechoslovakia): Manifestation of Paleozoic
submarine geothermal activity in the eastern part of Middle European
Variscides (Czechoslovakia) 505
F. KALENDA and R. GRYGAR (Czechoslovakia): Genetic aspects of the
stratigraphic and structural control of the mineralization of the
Zlate Hory ore district, northern Moravia, Czechoslovakia 513
X. Hydrothermal activity, Juan de Fuca Ridge
Convenors: IAN R. JONASSON and JAMES M. FRANKLIN (Canada)
V.A. AKIMTSEV, G.A. TRETYAKOV and V.N. SHARAPOV (Russia): Sulphide
melts in basalts of the southern part of Juan de Fuca Ridge 523
XI. Genetic relationship of ores in sedimentary rocks
Convenor: GORDON A. GROSS (Canada)
P. REDECKE and G. FKIEDRICH (Germany): Sulfide mineralisation by
intraformational processes in late Paleozoic sedimentary rocks of the
Lower Rhine Basin, northwestern Germany 529
G.A. GROSS (Canada): Iron-formation metallogeny and facies
relationships in stratafer sediments 541
K. LOUKOLA-RUSKEENIEMI, G. GAAL (Finland) and T. KARPPANEN
(Australia): Geochemical and structural characteristics of a
sediment-hosted copper deposit at HammaslaFti, Finland: comparison
with Besshi-type massive sulphide deposits 551
R. BLAJDA, M. NIEC and J. JARRIN (Poland): Orebody models to assess
the tectonic setting of My-type lead-zinc deposits in the Olkusz
region, Poland 571
XII. Manganese
Convenor: RONALD K. SOREM (USA)
P.S. RAO (India): Composition and origin of ferromanganese crusts from
the Central Indian Basin 585
XIII. Genesis of vein and lode gold deposits

Convenor: K. HOWARD POULSEN (Canada)

LIN BAOQIN, SHANG LING, SHEN ERSHU, ZHANG LIDONG (China), B.E. TAYLOR,
F. ROBERT, J.K. MORTENSEN and K.H. POULSEN (Canada): Vein gold
deposits of Liaoxi Uplift, North China Platform 597
S. ISHIHARA and Y. WATANABE (Japan): Age and tectonic setting of the
major epithermal gold deposits in East Asia 613
J. PERTOLDOVA, J. FIALA, M. PUDILOVA, M. PUNCOCHAR, M. SCHARMOVA,
P. SZTACHO (Czechoslovakia): Au-W mineralization of the Kasperske
Hory ore district, SW Bohemia, Czechoslovakia 627
T.J . PERCIVAL, A. S. RADTKE (USA), S . R. JAN Kovlc (Yugoslavia) and
F. W. DICKSON (USA): Gold mineralization of the Carlin-type in the
Alsar district, SR Macedonia, Yugoslavia 637
V.V. MURZIN, V.N. SAZONOV, N.A. GRIGORIEV and V.F. RYABININ (Russia):
A genetic model for Carlin-type gold ores in the Urals 647
A.M. PATHAN and M.S. RIYAZ ULLA (India): Geochemical studies of the
alteration zones and gold mineralization at the Hutti gold deposit in
the Hutti greenstone belt, Karnataka, India 653
A. BJ0RLYKKE, K.S. NILSEN, R. ANTTONEN and M. EKBERG (Norway):
Geological setting of the Bidjovagge deposit and related gold-copper
deposits in the northern part of the Baltic Shield 667
R.J. HERRINGTON, A.H. RANKIN and T.J. SHEPHERD (UK): Fluid, chemical and
structural evolution of gold-quartz veins, Patchway Mine, Zimbabwe 681
XIV. Distribution and metallogenesis of metallogenic provinces
Convenor: KENNETH M. DAWSON (Canada)
V.V. MASLENNIKOV (Russia): Cyclicity in the formation of mercury deposits 695
A.V. SINITSYN (Russia): The new Arkhangelsk diamond province: an
example of regional structural controls on productive kimberlite pipes 701
M. PETKOVIC (Yugoslavia): The Tethys and its metallogeny 711
V.E. PoPov and V.A. STROMOV (Russia): Association of Cu-Ni, Fe-Ti and
Au ore deposits with irregularities in the Moho surface in the eastern
Baltic Shield 715

J.G.C. BARROS and A. BHASKARA RAO (Brazil): Emerald deposits in
Archean greenstone belts, Goias, Brazil: geological framework and
exploration guidelines 719
Pow EOONG FAN (USA): Accreted terranes, sedimentary and
sediment-hosted ore deposits of China 727
PEI RONGFU and NIE FENGJUN (China): Volcanism and metallogeny at the
ancient continental margin of south-central Inner Mongolia, P.R. China 737
MA WENNIAN (China): Activation of Precambrian terrains in eastern
China and related gold metallogeny 753
XV. Precious metal deposits in supergene environments
Convenor: DANIEL R. BOYLE (Canada)
G. FRIEDRICH and L. STROINK (Germany): Gold placer deposits in the
Livingstone Creek area, Yukon 759
XVI. General sessions

Convenor: GORDON P. WATSON (Canada)
S.A. KISSIN (Canada): The geochemistry of transport and deposition in
the formation of five element (Ag-Ni-Co-As-Bi) veins 773
S.S. GANDHI and R.T. BELL (Canada): Metallogenic concepts to aid
exploration for the giant Olympic Dam-type deposits and their possible
derivatives 787
V.A. BURYAK (Russia): Features of endogenic ore deposits in
carbonaceous rocks 803
JU WANG (China): Gas reduction: an important factor in the formation
of uranium deposits 809
V.I. RYABININ (Russia): Telluride mineralization in activation zones,
central Urals 815
A. ITAMAR (Israel): Hydrothermal alteration of quartz syenite in Shen
Ramon, Israel: mineralogy, petrography and economic evaluation 823
M.M. HASSAAN (Egypt): Studies on lead-zinc sulphide mineralization in
the Red Sea coastal zone, Egypt 835
M.D. COCKER (USA): Geology, geochemistry and hydrothermal alteration of the
Mayflower Mine, Madison County, Montana, USA: a high-grade, epithermal,
precious metal system 849
B.K. BANDYOPADHYAY (India), J.F. SLACK (USA), M.R. PALMER (UK) and
A. ROY (India): Tourmalinites associated with stratabound massive
sulphide deposits in the Proterozoic Sakoli Group, Nagpur district,
central India 867
A.M. PARHAN (India): Genesis of sulphide mineralization at Ingaldhal,
Chitradurga district, Karnataka, India 887
M.B. VOITSEKHOVSKAYA (Russia): The formation of primary mercury halos at the
Terlig-Xaya cinnabar deposit, central Tuva: numerical modeling 893
List of critical readers 897
List of contributors 899