cover

Proceedings of the Ninth Quadrennial IAGOD Symposium held in Beijing, China, August 12-18, 1994

Papers presented at the Symposium on topics related to general problems on the genesis of ore deposits and on studies of the ore geology of specific districts or deposits

Ed.: Richard D. Hagni; International Association on the Genesis; of Ore Deposits IAGOD

1998. XIV, 620 pages, 300 figures, 108 tables, 5 plates, 17x24cm, 1470 g
Language: English

(Proceedings of the Quadrennial IAGOD Symposia)

ISBN 978-3-510-65180-1, bound, price: 123.00 €

in stock and ready to ship

Order form

BibTeX file

Keywords

geologyoredepositvolcaniccopperminingChinaIAGODGeologieErzLagerstättevulkanischKupferBergbau

Contents

Long English description top ↑

The International Association on the Genesis of Ore Deposits (IAGOD) has produced an outstanding series of eight proceedings volumes from their quadrennial meetings held in various countries around the world. The IAGOD proceedings volumes are the most important quadrennial international volumes on ore deposits. This ninth proceedings volume contains 49 full-size papers selected from 900 papers submitted for the 9th IAGOD Symposium held in Beijing, China. More than 300 geoscientists from 42 countries and regions attended that very successful quadrennial IAGOD meeting.
Because the meeting was held in Beijing, the volume contains more papers on Chinese ore deposits than any previous IAGOD volume. Those papers contain significant amounts of important imformation that previously was confidential or unavailable for those ore deposits. Many of the deposits discussed for China, Russia, and elsewhere in the world are superlarge world-class deposits.
The 9th IAGOD volume contains papers on 13 topics concerning ore deposits: 1) ore-forming theory for superlarge ore deposits, 2) structure of ore fields and ore deposits, 3) paragenesis and paragenetic sequence, 4) experimental modeling of metallogeny, 5) kinetics and thermodynamics in ore-forming hydrothermal systems, 6) isotopic and trace element geochemistry of mineral deposits, 7) gold, silver, and uranium deposits, 8) stratiform and strata-bound deposits, 9) skarn deposits, 10) tin and tungsten deposits, 11) ore deposits in mafic and ultramafic rocks, 12) fluorite and barite deposits, and 13) manganese deposits.
Important aspects discussed in this unique volume include the minerogenic (metallogenic) series of ore deposits, a concept developed especially from investigations of ore deposits in China during the past four decades. The setting and affiliation of giant ore deposits is treated in detail. Genetic interpretations for the formation of ore deposits included: 1) structural controls by cratonic margins, 2) transition zones between cratons and continental margins, 3) intersections of deep-seated mantle-rooted structures, 4) involvement of magmatism and sedimentation on the stable margins of the intraplate, 5) involvement of abundant volatiles and alkali metals, and 6) importance of rejuvenation in the formation of ore deposits.
Other highlights of this volume include: 1) sulfide morphology and potassic alteration in Mississippi Valley ore deposits, 2) multiple generations of sulfide deposition, 3) the roles of liquid immiscibility, and immiscible salt-rich melts, and fluid mixing in ore deposition, 4) magmatic and greisen zonations, 5) REE fractionation in copper, fluorite, and massive sulfide deposits, 6) carbonatite-related fluorite ores, 7) ore fluid controls on trace element contents in wolframite, and 8) origin of reduced sulfur in Kupferschiefer ores.
This volume is an important contribution to the literature on ore deposits, and is a volume which should be of interest to economic geologists, mineralogists, structural geologists, petrologists and geochemists.

Content Description top ↑

In this volume 49 papers of the Ninth Quadrennial Symposium of the International Association on the Genesis of Ore Deposits (IAGOD), held in August 1994 in Beijing, China, are presented. The topics related to general problems on the genesis of ore deposits and on studies of the ore geology of specific districts or deposits.

Contents top ↑

Contents
Editor's Preface V
Forward by Pei Rongfu VII
I. Ore-forming theory for superlarge ore deposits
Convenors: PETER LAZNICKA (Canada), HAN FA (China), E.C.T. CHAO (USA),
and D.V. RUNDQVIST (Russia)
P. LAZNICKA (Canada): The setting and affiliation of giant ore
deposits 1
D.R. SHAWE (USA): Plate tectonic settings of North American ore deposits with
emphasis on western United States 15
CHENG YUQI, CHEN YUCHUAN, PEI RONGFU, SONG TIANRUI, and QIU XIAOPING
(China): On minerogenetic (metallogenetic) series 33
YI JIAN-BIN, SHAN YE-HUA, and CHEN GUO-DA (China): The role of
post-orogenic extensional tectonics in the genesis of the Xikuangshan
antimony deposit in the central part of Hunan province in southern
China 47
II. Structure of ore fields and ore deposits
Convenors: ZHAI YUSHENG (China), Al YONGDE (China), and TAKESHI
NAKAMURA (Japan)
E.S.T. O'DRISCOLL and I.B. CAMPBELL (Australia): The Tennant Creek - Alligator
Rivers transregional lineament in north-central Australia 57
SUN WENYUE (China): The regularity of structural ore controls and
their significance at the Tongshan copper deposits, Yangtze valley,
China 63
GAO JIARUI, MA RUI FU QIONG, and WANG YIQIANG (China): Structural control of
gold mineralization in the Guanshang district, near Beijing, China 75
H. SIEMES, E.M. JANSEN, and E. NIEDERSCHLAG (Germany): Neutron
diffraction analysis of preferred orientation of naturally and
experimentally deformed ores 83
ZHANG YUCAI (China): The integration of gravity, magnetic, and
geological surveys for the exploration of sulfide deposits: the
application of the orthogonal theory 95
E.P. MALINOVSKY (Russia) and A. L. SOKOLOV (Australia): Synsedimentary
formation of the Santa Lucia stratiform sulphide deposit, western
Cuba: structural analysis and reconstruction 103
III. Paragenesis
Convenors: RICHARD D. HAGNI (USA), PEI RONGFU (China), FENG
ZHONGYAN (China), and WERNER H. PAAR (Austria)
M.A. RASBERRY, R.D. HAGNI, W.T. WALKER, and G.A. CHILDERS (USA):
Mineralogy and paragenetic sequence of potassic alteration at the
Sweetwater and #29 mines, Viburnum Trend. Southeast Missouri Lead
District 115
SUN YAN, R.D. HAGNT, W.T. WALKER, and R.J. WAGNER (USA):
Classification and areal distributions of galena morphologies in a
Mississippi valley-type deposit, Sweetwater mine, Viburnum Trend,
Southeast Missouri, U.S.A. 131
T. NAKAMURA Japan): Gold-silver mineralisation superimposed on
polymetallic vein deposits in the Kinki district, southwest Japan 143
IV. Experimental modeling of metallogeny
Convenors: LIU YUSHAN (China) and IRINA FEDOROFUA KRAVCHUK (Russia)
G.P. ZARAISKY (Russia): Experimental modeling of greisen metasomatic zoning 11
A.A. MARAKUSHEV and Yu.B. SHAPOVALOV (Russia): Immiscible salt-rich
melts and the genesis of magmatic-hydrothermal ore deposits 165
R. VOCHTEN, L. VAN HAVERBEKE, N. BLATON, and O.M. PEETERS (Belgium):
Synthesis of secondary uranium minerals under elevated pressure and
temperature 177
M. HABER (Slovak Republic), S.JELEN (Slovak Republic), L. MATO (Slovak
Republic), and V. KOVALENKER (Russia): Modelling of mineral-forming
processes at the Banska Stiavnica epithermal deposit, Western
Carpathians, Slovak Republic 183
V. Kinetics and thermodynamics in ore-forming hydrothermal systems
Convenors: S. MALINIA (Russia), ZHANG RONGHUA (China), and HORST
KAMPF (Germany)
ZHU YONGFENG and AI YONGFU (China): The relationship between liquid
immiscibility in felsic magma and mineralization 205
LIU XIAOYU and ZHAOBO CHEN (China): Quantitative calculation of
transportation quantities of elements and the establishment of
evaluation models for mineral deposits 213
ZHANG RONGHUA, HU SHUMIN, YU WENBIN, and WANG JUN (China): Chemical
kinetics in the ore-forming systems: alteration minerals 223
VI. Isotopic and trace element geochemistry of mineral deposits
Convenors: BERND LEHMANN (Germany) and DING TIPING (China)
P. MÖLLER (Germany): Eu anomalies in hydrothermal minerals: Kinetic versus
thermodynamic interpretation 239
Y. SHIBUE, K. KAZAHAYA, M. KUSAKABE, and M. NOTO (Japan): Evidence of
fluid mixing in a rock-dominated hydrothermal system from an O, H, and
C stable isotope study of the Kaneuchi W deposit, Japan 247
Ll CHANJIANG, XU YOULANG, and JIANG XULIANG (China): Neodymium and
strontium isotope geochemistry of Wuyi-Dongyang fluorite deposits, Zhejiang
Province, Southeast China 259
ZHONGYAN FENG and ZHAOSHAN CHANG (China): Magmatic setting of the northern
Taihang Mountains metallogenetic province 269
YUE SHUCANG and ZHOU TAOFA (China): REE and stable isotope geochemical
systematics of copper deposits in Yueshan, Anhui province, China 277
VII. Gold, silver, and uranium deposits
Convenors: YVON T. MAURICE (Canada), DO LETIAN (China), and YANG
MTNZI (China)
S.K. REN and P.S. HEITHERSAY (Australia): The Kanowna Belle gold
deposit and its implications to Archaean gold metallogeny of the
Yilgarn Craton, Western Australia 303
E.O. ZAPPETTINI and S.J. SEGAL (Argentina): Metallogeny of gold in the
Sierra de la Rinconada, Province of Jujuy, Argentina 319
E.M. SPIRIDONOV and I.A. BAKSHEEV (Russia): Carbonate features in plutonogenic
gold-quartz deposits, the Bestiube mine, Northern Kazakhstan 331
A.G. ARAUJO (Angola), M. BARBIERI (Italy), F. CASTORTNA (Italy),
E.T. LOPES DA SILVA (Angola), G. SAVIANO (Italy), and M. VIOLO
(Italy): Stratiform, skarn, and vein-type Cu-Au deposits of
southwestern Angola 339
L. RAIMBAULT, M. DEMANGE, and J. ARMAND (France): Geochemistry of successive
hydrothermal alteration stages in the Salsigne gold deposit (Aude, France) 353
Vlll. Stratiform and strata-bound deposits
Convenors: GERHARD C. AMSTUTZ (Germany), SONG XUEXTN (China), and
MARJA BONT (Italy)
N.I. EREMIN and A.L. DERGACHOV (Russia): The Kuroko-type volcanogenic massive
sulfide deposits in the Rudny Altai province, Russia and Kazakhstan 361
N.I. EREMIN and N.E. SERGEEVA (Russia): Rare earth element (REE)
mineralization in Kuroko-type Rudoy Altai massive sulfide deposits 381
Y. BÜRKÜT and F. SUNER (Turkey): Copper-lead-zinc metallogenic province in the
Pontides of northern Anatolia 391
M.J. ROSPONDEK (Poland), J. KÖSTER (Germany), J.S. SINNINGHE DAMSTE
(The Netherlands), and J.W. DE LEEUW (The Netherlands): Origin of
reduced sulphur in sediment-hosted stratiform sulphide deposits,
Fore-Sudetic Monocline, Poland 399
YUWANG WANG, FUZHI JTANG, XINYOU ZI, and YUBTN WU (China):
Metallogenic series of massive sulfide deposits related to marine
volcanic rocks in northwestern China 409
IX. Skarn deposits
Convenors: LAWRENCE D. MEINERT (USA), BERNARD GUY (France), and
ZHAO YIMING (China)
N.I. ANDRUSENKO and M.A. LTTSAREV (Russia): Crystal-fluidic inclusions
in minerals of phlogopite skarn deposits 417
XU JIUHUA and ZHANG XIFAN (China): Mineralogic, isotopic, and fluid
inclusion study of the Qinglongshan iron skarn deposit at the south
margin of the Binjiang granite, south Anhui, China 427
X. Tin and tungsten deposits
Convenors: MTROSLAV STEMPROK (Czech Republic), RETMAR SELTMANN
(Germany), ZHU JINCHU (China), HYO-TEAK CHON (South Korea), and Wu
CHENGYU (China)
M. STEMPROK (Czech Republic): Magmatic zonation of rare metal-bearing granitoid
bodies in orogenic belts 441
J. WISZNIEWSKA (Poland), A. KOZLOWSKI (Poland), and P. METZ (Germany):
Significance of the composition of garnet to clarify the origin of
tin mineralisation in the Stara Kamienica schist belt, southwest
Poland 463
S. MIGNARDI (Italy), V. FERRINI (Italy), U. MASI (Italy), L.C. NABAIS
(Portugal), and M. DE SOUSA BERNARDO (Portugal): Significance of the
major- and trace-element contents of wolframite from the deposits of
Panasqueira and Vale das Gatas, Portugal 475
HE YING (China): Two types of granites and their relationships to
mineralisation in the Xihuashan tungsten deposit, south Jiangxi, China
485
XI. Ore deposits in mafic and ultramafic rocks
Convenors: TANG ZHONGLI (China), LU JIREN (China), and UMBERTO MASI
(Italy)
U. MASI (Italy), F. ZAGARESE (Italy), M. VIOLO (Italy), C. GARBARINO
(Italy), G. PADALINO (Italy), and A. BEQIRAJ (Albania): Geochemical
characteristics of the podiform chromite deposit of Bulqiza (eastern
Albania) and genetic implications 497
Y. ÖRGÜN (Turkey): Nickeliferous chlorite zones along contacts between
the Goynukbelen granitoid intrusion and ultramafic rocks, Orhaneli, NW
Turkey 515
A.K.M. ATTIA, M.E. HILMY, S.N. BOULIS, and S.I. ISMAEL (Egypt): Mineralogy and
geochemistry of chromite ores in some localities in Egypt 523
B.L. ZALISHCHAK, A.M. LENNIKOV, R.A. OKTYABRSKY, V.A. SOLYANIK, and V.A.
PAKHOMOVA (Russia): Mineralization of zonal alkali-ultrabasic complexes of Far
East Russia 541
XII. Fluorite and barite deposits
Convenors: F.G. POOLE (USA), HO-ILL CHIN (Japan), TAO WEIPING (China),
and ZHANG HONGTAO (China)
A.I. KOGUT (USA), R.D. HAGNT (USA), and G.I.C. SCHNEIDER (Namibia):
Geology, mineralogy, and paragenetic sequence of the Okorusu
carbonatite-related fluorite ores, Namibia 555
P. MÖLLER, M. BAU, P. DULSKI, and V. LÜDERS (Germany): REE and yttrium
fractionation in fluorite and their bearing on fluorite formation 575
W. RYKA (Poland): Pseudoleucite carbonatite of the Lugijn Gol syenite
massif, Gobi
Desert, Mongolia 593
XIII. Manganese deposits
Convenors: ERIL KAMMERBECK (South Africa) and FAN DELIAN (China)
N. MIYAJIMA, S. OSAWA, H. MIURA, T. KIKUCHI, and Y. HARIYA (Japan):
Orientite and macfallite, hydrosilicate minerals of calcium and
manganese, from the Wakasa mine in the Tokoro Belt, Northeastern
Hokkaido, Japan 603
Sessions held at the 9th IAGOD Symposium and their convenors 617
Critical reviewers 618
Contributors 619