Editorial board


E. Schweizerbart'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung (Nägele u. Obermiller), Stuttgart (Germany) mail@schweizerbart.de

Managing Editor

Christian Chopin

Laboratoire de Géologie, Ecole Normale Supérieure
24 rue Lhomond, 75005 Paris, France; chopin@geologie.ens.fr

Chief Editors

Patrick Cordier

Université Lille 1
Unité Matériaux et Transformations
UMR CNRS 8207 - Bat C6, 59655 Villeneuve d'Ascq Cedex, France; patrick.cordier@univ-lille1.fr

Reto Gieré

University of Pennsylvania
Department of Earth and Environmental Science
240 S. 33rd Street, Hayden Hall, Philadelphia, PA 19104-6316, USA; giere@sas.upenn.edu

Sergey V. Krivovichev

Department of Crystallography
St. Petersburg State University
University Emb. 7/9, 199034 St. Petersburg, Russia; skrivovi@mail.ru

Elisabetta Rampone

Dipartimento di Scienze della Terra, dell’Ambiente e della Vita
Università degli Studi di Genova
Corso Europa 26, 16132 Genova, Italy; betta@dipteris.unige.it

Carlos Rodriguez-Navarro

Dept. Mineralogy and Petrology
University of Granada
Fuentenueva s/n, 18002 Granada, Spain; carlosrn@ugr.es

Associate Editors and their specialty fields

Rossella Arletti (Torino, Italy)

Zeolites, non ambient conditions, X ray powder diffraction, ancient glass, archaeometry

Etienne Balan (Paris, France)

First-principles modelling of mineral, modelling of isotopic fractionation processes, spectroscopic methods (specific interest in FTIR and Raman spectroscopy), OH defects in nominally anhydrous minerals, specific interest in the following minerals : zircon, kaolinite and serpentine group minerals, biogenic apatite and francolite

Elena Belluso (Torino, Italy)

TEM and SEM applied to characterization of inorganic materials dealing with environment pollution, remediation, health; biosphere-minerals and inorganics interaction; asbestos and other inorganic fibres (natural and synthetic) in different environments

Luca Bindi (Firenze, Italy)

Aperiodic crystals, coordination chemistry, crystal chemistry, data collection and processing, incommensurate faces, inorganic compounds, modulated mineral structures, phase transitions, sulphides, sulfosalts, structural chemistry, determination of structure, symmetry, twinning, x-ray diffraction

Martine Buatier (Besançon, France)

Marine sediments, diagenesis, hydrothermal processes, fluid-sediment interaction, clay minerals and oxyhydroxides, clays in fault zones, transmission electron microscopy and related techniques (SAED, AEM), geochemistry

Razvan Caracas (Lyon, France)

Computational mineralogy at extreme conditions, fist-principle methods, deep Earth (lower and upper mantle, core-mantle boundary, core and core formation), planetary ices (molecular solids, low-Z materials, ice-salts systems), theoretical spectroscopy, new smart materials

Bernardo Cesare (Padova, Italy)

Metamorphic petrology , Crustal anatexis, Contact metamorphism, Metapelites, Fluid inclusions, Melt Inclusions, Phase equilibria, Metamorphic microstructures, Biotite

Andrew G. Christy (Canberra, Australia)

Crystallography, TEM, phase transitions, systematic mineralogy, crystal chemistry, order-disorder, metamorphism, high temperature, high pressure, TEM.

Paola Comodi (Perugia, Italy)

High-pressure high-temperature mineral physics, crystal-chemistry (especially of hydrous minerals), single crystal X-ray diffraction, Raman spectroscopy

Giuseppe Cruciani (Ferrara, Italy)

Crystallography and crystal-chemistry of minerals (and synthetic analogues), X-ray single crystal and powder diffraction, Rietveld, synchrotron and neutron radiation facilities, zeolites and titanosilicates, micas, melilites, ceramic pigments, nanoscale properties of minerals

Giovanni De Giudici (Cagliari, Italy)

Environmental mineralogy (mineral speciation, bioremediation, environmental monitoring and assessment), biominerals, scanning probe microscopy, synchrotron techniques applied to environmental sciences

Lourdes Fernández Díaz (Madrid, Spain)

Crystal growth and dissolution kinetics, mineral-water interfaces, crystallization in porous media, solid solution-aqueous solution systems, biomineralization

Cristiano Ferraris (Paris, France)

Transmission electron microscopy and related techniques, phosphates, phyllosilicates, new mineral species, mineral collections

Jane Gilotti (Iowa City, USA)

Metamorphic petrology, HP and UHP metamorphism, deformation mechanisms of minerals

Edward S. Grew (Orono, USA)

Boron isotopes, general mineralogy, geochemistry of metamorphic rocks, metamorphic petrology, mineral descriptions

Monika Koch-Müller (Potsdam, Germany)

Crystal chemistry and crystal physics, especially Fe2+/Fe3+ in minerals and OH in nominally anhydrous minerals; diamond-anvil cell, high-pressure experimentation, multi-anvil press, piston-cylinder apparatus, thermodynamics of solid solutions, vibrational spectroscopies (UV-VIS, FTIR, Raman, ambient conditions as well as function of P and T)

Bruno Lanson (Grenoble, France)

X-ray diffraction (XRD), simulation of XRD patterns, interstratification, structure defects, order-disorder, lamellar structures, clays, phyllosilicates, phyllomanganates, oxyhydroxides, biomineralizations, environment, contaminated soils (heavy metal speciation), mineral surface reactivity, waste storage

Pierfranco Lattanzi (Cagliari, Italy)

Sulfide mineralogy, ore deposits; applied mineralogy (especially environmental aspects)

Francisca Martinez Ruiz (Granada, Spain)

Clay mineralogy (paleoenvironments and basin analysis); sedimentary mineralogy; marine geochemistry; sedimentary geochemistry; biomineralization; paleooceanography

Bénédicte Menez (Paris, France)

Geobiology, Biomineralization/Biocarbonation, Carbon capture and Storage, Deep biosphere/deep life, Microimaging, Scanning/Transmission Electron Microscopy, X-ray imaging, X-ray fluorescence, X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy, Vibrational spectroscopy (Raman, FTIR), Environmental Microbiology

Klaus Mezger (Bern, Switzerland)

High precision geochronology (U-Pb). Early planetary and solar system evolution; Earth differentiation. Dynamics of orogenic cycles: combining geochronology, metamorphic petrology and structural geology; timing and duration of geological processes at different scales. Heavy stable isotopes and trace element ratios to study fractionation processes. Archeometry (Isotope Archeology). Development of new geochemical approaches and laboratory techniques

Nobuyoshi Miyajima (Bayreuth, Germany)

High-pressure mineralogy, phase relations, phase transformation and crystal chemistry, transmission electron microscopy (TEM), electron imaging and chemical analysis, rheology in the Earth's mantle, analysis of dislocation microstructures

Massimo Nespolo (Vandoeuvre-lès-Nancy, France)

Crystallography, polytypism, twinning, crystal structure of minerals

Fabrizio Nestola (Padova, Italy)

Diamonds and inclusions in diamonds, mineral physics, X-ray diffraction, phase transitions, structure determination, microRaman spectroscopy, high-pressure and high-temperature mineralogy, crystal chemistry, planetary mineralogy

Alessandro Pavese (Milano, Italy)

Experimental: neutron and synchrotron radiation with particular care to high-low temperature and high pressure diffraction measurements, aimed at determining cation partitioning and EoS's, and re-constructing phase diagrams. Theoretical: simulation of physical properties of minerals at non ambient conditions; applications of maximum entropy to electron density

Alberto Perez-Huerta (Tuscaloosa, USA)

Biomineralization, palaeoecology, climatic and environmental proxies, fossil brachiopods, biomineral crystal structure, growth and physical properties, microscopy and analytical techniques (XANES, etc) for biomineral characterization

Stefano Poli (Milano, Italy)

Experimental petrology, metamorphic petrology, thermodynamics

Dejan Prelevic (Mainz, Germany)

Petrology and geochemistry (isotopes of Sr, Nd, Pb, Hf, Li, Os) of volcanic and mantle rocks within Alpine Himalayan belt geochemistry and geodynamic significance of ophiolites Balkan Peninsula recycling of continental crust within mantle trace elements in minerals as petrogenetic indicators

Dmitry Pushcharovsky (Moscow, Russia)

Crystal structure of minerals, classification of minerals, structure-properties relationships, mineral transformation in deep geospheres

Thilo Rehren (Doha, Qatar)

Archaeometry; stones, mortar/plaster, pigments, ceramics, metals, glass from archaeological contexts; production and corrosion/deterioration; geochemical prospection of archaeological sites incl. site formation; physical dating methods

Encarnación Ruiz Agudo (Granada/Spain)

Low-temperature geochemistry, crystal growth and dissolution kinetics, mineral-water interfaces, mineral replacement reactions, atomic force microscopy

Cliff Shaw (Fredericton, Canada)

Petrology and geochemistry of mantle-derived and other high-pressure xenoliths, kinetics and geochemistry of mineral - magma reactions, experimental petrology, petrology and geochemistry of mafic, alkaline volcanic rocks, textures of igneous rocks, dynamics of magmatic systems

Roland Stalder (Innsbruck, Austria)

OH in nominally anhydrous minerals (state of the art methods such as SIMS, FTIR, Raman, TG). Experimental petrology (piston cylinder, multi anvil, cold seal pressure vessels, internal heated pressure vessels, 1 atm. — trace element partitioning, fluid phases, mineral stabilities, phase assemblages, melting relations and diffusion). Mineral spectroscopy (mostly FTIR and Raman, plus limited expertise in Mössbauer and optical spectroscopy). Mantle petrology in general (xenoliths etc.)

Riccardo Tribuzio (Pavia, Italy)

Petrology and geochemistry of gabbroic and mantle rocks, ophiolites and modern oceanic lithosphere, trace elements in rock-forming minerals

Vincent van Hinsberg (Montreal, Canada)

Metamorphic petrology, ore forming fluids, rare-metal deposits, element release in subduction zones, tourmaline, geothermobarometry, pseudosection modelling, lattice-strain theory element partitioning, thermodynamic modelling

Elisabeth Widom (Oxford, Ohio/USA)

Igneous petrology, Isotope geochemistry, Magma chamber processes, Magmatic timescales, U-series disequilibria